Paper Magic Group logo

Paper Magic Group

Also known as: The Paper Magic Group

Associated with: Illusive Concepts

Parent companies: CSS Industries (1988-2020), Design Group Americas (2020-), Gemmy Industries (2012-)

Known websites: papermagic.com

Company Information
  • Manufacturer and distributor
  • Founded 1974?
  • UPC prefixes: 0-37693

Paper Magic Group would be acquired by CSS Industries in 1998, which itself would by acquired by Design Group Americas in 2020. An additional 2012 press release from CSS Industries noted the sale of the “Halloween portion of its Paper Magic business” to Gemmy Industries.

Filter by product type:

Halloween

Animals

Share
Glow N. Friends photo

9"H x 10"W

Glow N. Friends

Vacuum formed

Introduced in 1997?

Cat. #653716X

Not illuminated

© Nick Kraelew

Glow N. Bat photo

7"H x 13"W

Glow N. Bat

Vacuum formed

Introduced in 1990?

Cat. #653355

Not illuminated

© Nick Kraelew

Characters

Share

5 ¼"H x 5"W x 5 ½"D

Piglet Pumpkin

Molded foam

Available in 1999? (~1y)

© Tommy Montanaro

5 ¼"H x 5"W x 5 ½"D

Tigger Pumpkin

Molded foam

Available in 1999? (~1y)

© Tommy Montanaro

5 ¼"H x 5"W x 5 ½"D

Winnie the Pooh Pumpkin

Molded foam

Available in 1999? (~1y)

© Tommy Montanaro

8"H x 8"W x 8 ½"D

Piglet Pumpkin

Molded foam

Introduced in 1999?

© Tommy Montanaro

8"H x 9"W x 8 ½"D

Mickey Mouse Pumpkin

Molded foam

Available 1999?-2000s?

Cat. #653769

© Tommy Montanaro

10"H x 11"W x 9"D

Mickey Mouse Pumpkin

Molded foam

Introduced in 1999?

© Tommy Montanaro

Mickey Mouse and Friends photo

12"H x 17"W

Mickey Mouse and Friends

Molded foam

Introduced in 1999?

© Bridget Smith

Ghosts

Share

11"H x 6 ½"W x 7 ½"D

Groundbreaker™ Ghost

Introduced in 1999?

© Tommy Montanaro

24"H x 18"W x 4"D

Ghost with Sign

Vacuum formed

© Tommy Montanaro

Groundbreaker™ Zombie

Introduced in 1999?

© Jason Quick

Miscellaneous

Share
Dragon Head photo

11"H x 8"W x 5"D

Dragon Head

Resin

Introduced in 1997?

© Nick Kraelew

14 ½"H x 8"W x 11"D

Tortured Ghoul

Hard molded rubber

Available 1998-1999? (~2y)

Mold stamped 1997

Cat. #670890

Not illuminated

© Nick Kraelew

Evil Eyes™ Ground Decoration photo

5"H

Evil Eyes™ Ground Decoration

Type One Edition

Injection-molded

Introduced in 2003?

Cat. #6539120-LRTA

© Jason Quick

Evil Eyes™ Ground Decoration photo

5"H

Evil Eyes™ Ground Decoration

Type Three Edition

Injection-molded

Introduced in 2003?

Cat. #6539120-LRTA

© Jason Quick

Evil Eyes™ Ground Decoration photo

5"H

Evil Eyes™ Ground Decoration

Type Two Edition

Injection-molded

Introduced in 2003?

Cat. #6539120-LRTA

© Jason Quick

Evil Eyes™ photo

5"W

Evil Eyes™

Bloodshot Edition

Injection-molded

Introduced in 2003?

© Jason Quick

Evil Eyes™ photo

5"W

Evil Eyes™

Green & Brown Edition

Injection-molded

Introduced in 2003?

© Jason Quick

Evil Eyes™ photo

5"W

Evil Eyes™

Green Edition

Injection-molded

Introduced in 2003?

Cat. #6535270

© Jason Quick

Evil Eyes™ photo

5"W

Evil Eyes™

Orange & Blue Edition

Injection-molded

Introduced in 2003?

© Jason Quick

Evil Eyes™ photo

5"W

Evil Eyes™

Orange Edition

Injection-molded

Introduced in 2003?

Cat. #6535270

© Jason Quick

Evil Eyes™ photo

Evil Eyes™

Purple & Green Edition

Injection-molded

Introduced in 2003?

Cat. #6547270

© Jason Quick

Evil Eyes™ photo

5"W

Evil Eyes™

Red Edition

Injection-molded

Introduced in 2003?

Cat. #6535270

© Jason Quick

Evil Eyes™ photo

5"W

Evil Eyes™

Yellow Edition

Injection-molded

Introduced in 2003?

Cat. #6535270

© Jason Quick

Large Evil Eyes™ photo

Large Evil Eyes™

Bloodshot Edition

Injection-molded

Introduced in 2006?

© Jason Quick

Large Evil Eyes™ photo

Large Evil Eyes™

Purple & Green Edition

Injection-molded

Introduced in 2006?

© Jason Quick

Monsters

Share
Screamer Wall Plaque photo

10 ½"H x 7"W x 3 ½"D

Screamer Wall Plaque

Injection-molded

Introduced in 1996?

Not illuminated

© Nick Kraelew

Groundbreaker™ Monster photo

11"H x 7"W

Groundbreaker™ Monster

Introduced in 1999?

Cat. #6535930

© Tommy Montanaro

Groundbreaker™ Ghoul photo

11"H x 8"W

Groundbreaker™ Ghoul

Introduced in 1999?

Cat. #6535950

© Tommy Montanaro

Gargoyle photo

16"H x 7"W x 6 ½"D

Gargoyle

Hard molded rubber

Introduced in 1990s

Cat. #653214

Not illuminated

© Nick Kraelew

36"H x 13"W x 11"D

Spooky Tree

Molded foam

Introduced in 1998?

© Jason Quick

Pumpkins

Share
Pumpkin photo

5"H x 5 ½"W

Pumpkin

Molded foam

Introduced in 1998?

© Teresa Harper

Pumpkin photo

7"H x 7 ½"W

Pumpkin

Molded foam

Introduced in 1998?

© Teresa Harper

Pumpkins with Hat photo

8 ½"H x 5"W

Pumpkins with Hat

Molded foam

Introduced in 1998?

© Teresa Harper

Pumpkin photo

9"H x 9"W x 9"D

Pumpkin

Molded foam

Introduced in 1998?

© Tommy Montanaro

18"H

Pumpkin Skeleton

Molded foam

Introduced in 1999?

© Kelly Moss Miller

Pumpkin photo

20"H x 20 ½"W

Pumpkin

Unconfirmed manufacturer

© Teresa Harper

Pumpkin Scarecrow photo

13"H x 17 ½"W x 8"D

Pumpkin Scarecrow

Molded foam

Introduced in 1998?

© Teresa Harper

Skulls & Skeletons

Share
Pirate Skull photo

10"H x 8 ½"W x 5"D

Pirate Skull

Resin

Introduced in 1997?

© Nick Kraelew

Skull Wall Plaque photo

10 ½"H x 7"W x 3 ½"D

Skull Wall Plaque

Injection-molded

Introduced in 1996?

Not illuminated

© Nick Kraelew

Skull with Tophat Plaque photo

16"H x 9 ½"W x 6 ½"D

Skull with Tophat Plaque

Hard molded rubber

Introduced in 1996?

Not illuminated

© Nick Kraelew

Winged Skull Wall Plaque photo

10 ½"H x 14"W x 5 ½"D

Winged Skull Wall Plaque

Hard molded rubber

Introduced in 1995?

Not illuminated

© Nick Kraelew

blowmoldstore.com sponsorship banner blowmoldstore.com sponsorship banner blowmoldstore.com sponsorship banner

Blow-Molded's hosting is sponsored by Blow Mold Store